Wednesday, 29 October 2014

Demonbracket 50: Your comprehensive guide

The tournament is now closed. Thanks for your support.

Round 1, Part 1
1. Robert Flower 236 (96%) d. Ray Biffen 9 (4%)
Clint Bartram 219 (89%) d. Shane Grambeau 26 (11%)
Sean Wight 225 (92%) d. Nathan Carroll 20 (8%)
Anthony Ingerson 181 (74%) d. Greg Parke 64 (26%)
Peter Walsh 211 (86%) d. Dale Dickson 34 (14%)
Henry Coles 171 (70%) d. Matthew Warnock 74 (30%)
Andrew Obst 213 (87%) d. Kelly O'Donnell 32 (13%)
9. Brett Lovett 233 (95%) d. George Lakes 12 (5%)
Stephen Tingay 159 (65%) d. 12. Stan Alves 86 (35%)
Alan Jarrott 204 (83%) d. Shane Fitzsimmons 41 (17%)
David Schwarz 241 (98%) d. Shane Zantuck 4 (2%)
Brian Wilson 210 (86%) d. Ryan Ferguson 35 (14%)
Darren Kowal 197 (80%) d. Andrew Moir 48 (20%)
Aaron Davey 222 (91%) d. Paul Callery 23 (9%)
Graham Osborne 132 (54%) d. Anthony Dullard 113 (46%)
5. Steven Febey 233 (95%) d. Darren Jolly 12 (5%)

Round 1, Part 2

David Neitz 211 (94%) d. Sean Charles 13 (6%)
Guy Rigoni 191 (85%) d. Simon Godfrey 33 (15%)
Greg Hutchison 189 (84%) d. Michael O'Sullivan 35 (16%)
Laurie Fowler 166 (74%) d. Frank Giampaolo 58 (26%)
Matthew Febey 206 (92%) d. Denis Clark 18 (8%)
Gary Baker 189 (84%) d. Brock McLean 35 (16%)
Shane Woewodin 115 (51%) d. Andrew Leoncelli 109 (49%)
Garry Lyon 162 (72%) d. Clint Bizzell 62 (28%)
Cameron Bruce 191 (85%) d. Adrian Battiston 33 (15%)
Bret Bailey 137 (61%) d. Simon Eishold 87 (39%)
Graeme Yeats 119 (53%) d. Andy Lovell 105 (47%)
Gary Hardeman 171 (76%) d. Gerard Healy 53 (24%)
Liam Jurrah 190 (85%) d. Cale Morton 34 (15%)
Kevin Dyson 175 (78%) d. Michael Byrne 49 (22%)
Earl Spalding 182 (81%) d. Daniel Bell 42 (19%)

Jeff White 188 (84%) d. Peter Keenan 36 (16%)

Round 1, Part 3

James McDonald 171 (84%) d. Carl Ditterich 33 (16%)
Travis Johnstone 187 (92%) d. Graham Molloy 17 (8%)
Glenn Lovett 147 (72%) d. Mark Jackson 57 (28%)
Steven Stretch 133 (65%) d. Shaun Smith 71 (35%)
Paul Prymke 117 (57%) d. Ross Brewer 87 (43%)
Steven Smith 138 (68%) d. Brent Moloney 66 (32%)
Greg Healy 137 (67%) d. Troy Broadbridge 67 (33%)
Greg Wells 140 (69%) d. Anthony McDonald 64 (31%)
Allen Jakovich 192 (94%) d. Marcus Seecamp 12 (6%)
Matthew Whelan 181 (89%) d. Peter Giles 23 (11%)
Stephen Newport 138 (68%) d. Tony Elshaug 66 (32%)
Andrew Lamprill 106 (52%) d. Paul Johnson 98 (48%)
Darren Bennett 198 (97%) d. Paul Hamilton 6 (3%)
Brad Miller 155 (76%) d. Ben Holland 49 (24%)
Matthew Bate 118 (58%) d. Warren Dean 86 (42%)
Adem Yze 196 (96%) d. Peter Rohde 8 (4%)

Round 1, Part 4

Jeff Farmer 153 (63%) d. Brad Green 91 (37%)
Rod Grinter 235 (96%) d. Stephen Icke 9 (4%)
David Williams 161 (66%) d. Graham Gaunt 83 (34%)
Danny Hughes 203 (83%) d. Russell Richards 41 (17%)
Paul Hopgood 225 (92%) d. Luke Williams 19 (8%)
Peter Moore 165 (68%) d. Tony Campbell 79 (32%)
Alan Johnson 170 (70%) d Brent Crosswell 74 (30%) 
Todd Viney 204 (84%) d. Nathan Brown 40 (16%)
Russell Robertson 205 (84%) d. Trevor Rollinson 39 (16%)
Steve O'Dwyer 175 (72%) d. Daniel Ward 69 (28%)
Ricky Jackson 178 (73%) d. Tony Sullivan 66 (27%)
Alistair Nicholson 192 (79%) d. John Tilbrook 52 (21%)
Paul Wheatley 219 (90%) d. Brent Grgic 25 (10%)
Ross Dillon 205 (84%) d. Des Campbell 39 (16%)
Max Walker 136 (56%) d. Chris Connolly 108 (44%)
Jim Stynes 235 (96%) d. David Cordner 9 (4%)


Round 2

Robert Flower 205 (97%) d. Clint Bartram 7 (3%)
Sean Wight 167 (79%) d. Anthony Ingerson 45 (21%)
Peter Walsh 188 (89%) d. Henry Coles 24 (11%)
Brett Lovett 172 (81%) d. Andrew Obst 40 (19%)
Stephen Tingay 208 (98%) d. Alan Jarrott 4 (2%)
David Schwarz 200 (94%) d. Brian Wilson 12 (6%)
Aaron Davey 190 (90%) d. Darren Kowal 22 (10%)
Steven Febey 205 (97%) d. Graham Osborne 7 (3%)
David Neitz 189 (89%) d. Guy Rigoni 23 (11%)
Greg Hutchison 116 (55%) d. Laurie Fowler 96 (45%)
Matthew Febey 155 (73%) d. Gary Baker 57 (27%)
Garry Lyon 167 (79%) d. Shane Woewodin 45 (21%)
Cameron Bruce 179 (84%) d. Bret Bailey 33 (16%)
Graeme Yeats 125 (59%) d. Gary Hardeman 87 (41%)
Liam Jurrah 130 (61%) d. Kevin Dyson 82 (39%)
Jeff White 149 (70%) d. Earl Spalding 63 (30%)
James McDonald 156 (74%) d. Travis Johnstone 56 (26%)
Glenn Lovett 113 (53%) d. Steven Stretch 99 (47%)
Steven Smith 126 (59%) d. Paul Prymke 86 (41%)
Greg Healy 129 (61%) d. Greg Wells 83 (39%)
Allen Jakovich 155 (73%) d. Matthew Whelan 57 (27%)
Stephen Newport 135 (64%) d. Andrew Lamprill 77 (36%)
Darren Bennett 136 (64%) d. Brad Miller 76 (36%)
Adem Yze 202 (95%) d. Matthew Bate 10 (5%)
Jeff Farmer 144 (68%) d. Rod Grinter 68 (32%)
Danny Hughes 172 (81%) d. David Williams 40 (19%)
Paul Hopgood 110 (52%) d. Peter Moore 102 (48%)
Todd Viney 187 (88%) d. Alan Johnson 25 (12%)
Russell Robertson 164 (77%) d. Steve O'Dwyer 48 (23%)
Alistair Nicholson 107 (51%) d. Ricky Jackson 105 (49%)
Paul Wheatley 173 (82%) d. Ross Dillon 39 (18%)
Jim Stynes 197 (93%) d. Max Walker 15 (7%)

Round 3

Robert Flower 184 (89%) d. Sean Wight 22 (11%)
Brett Lovett 164 (80%) d. Peter Walsh 42 (20%)
David Schwarz 149 (72%) d. Stephen Tingay 57 (28%)
Aaron Davey 117 (57%) d. Steven Febey 89 (43%)
David Neitz 199 (97%) d. Greg Hutchison 7 (3%)
Garry Lyon 170 (83%) d. Matthew Febey 36 (17%)
Cameron Bruce 120 (58%) d. Graeme Yeats 86 (42%)
Jeff White 145 (70%) d. Liam Jurrah 61 (30%)
James McDonald 165 (80%) d. Glenn Lovett 41 (20%)
Greg Healy 137 (67%) d. Steven Smith 69 (33%)
Allen Jakovich 193 (94%) d. Stephen Newport 13 (6%)
Adem Yze 166 (81%) d. Darren Bennett 40 (19%)
Jeff Farmer 181 (88%) d. Danny Hughes 25 (12%)
Todd Viney 194 (94%) d. Paul Hopgood 12 (6%)
Russell Robertson 187 (91%) d. Alistair Nicholson 19 (9%)
Jim Stynes 190 (92%) d. Paul Wheatley 16 (8%)


Round 4
Robert Flower 153 (96%) d. Brett Lovett 7 (4%)
David Schwarz 129 (81%) d. Aaron Davey 31 (19%)
David Neitz 110 (69%) d. Garry Lyon 50 (31%)
Jeff White 102 (64%) d. Cameron Bruce 58 (36%)
James McDonald 133 (83%) d. Greg Healy 27 (17%)
Allen Jakovich 89 (56%) d. Adem Yze 71 (44%)
Todd Viney 94 (59%) d. Jeff Farmer 66 (41%)
Jim Stynes 129 (81%) d. Russell Robertson 31 (19%)


Quarter Final
Robert Flower 107 (65%) d. David Schwarz 57 (35%)
David Neitz 146 (89%) d. Jeff White 18 (11%)
Allen Jakovich 85 (52%) d. James McDonald 79 (48%)
Jim Stynes 128 (78%) d. Todd Viney 36 (22%)


Semi Final
Robert Flower 122 (60%) d. David Neitz 81 (40%)
Jim Stynes 120 (59%) d. Allen Jakovich 83 (41%)


Third place playoff
Allen Jakovich 82 (51%) d. David Neitz 81 (49%)

Grand Final
Robert Flower 83 (51%) d. Jim Stynes 80 (49%)

Amongst all the fun you've been having watching the modern Demons it may have escaped your attention that we've not won a senior flag since 1964. While this is no bloody help to anybody, the one thing we can say with absolute confidence is that no matter where you came in between 1965 and recent years that you will have fond memories of some great footballers. 

Demonbracket 50 is your once in a generation chance to work your way through a knockout competition, voting on matchups between individual players based on who you prefer for whatever reason. You might have seen them in the flesh, you may have read of their deeds, or you may decided to vote for them because you like the colour of their hair. 

Just like the regular Demonbracket (which will return January/February 2015 bracket fans) how you vote is up to you - and this time due to the use of web voting it's personal. We're not trying to find the 'best' player, we're trying to find your favourite for whatever reason makes sense to you.

The field
We selected the top 123 MFC game playing debutants since 1965, excluding current players and those who will play for another club next year + four wildcards chosen jointly by the organising committee (myself plus Twitterists @benno_76 and @elliotswart) and one by MFC website mastermind Matt Burgan.

Seeds
1 - Robert Flower 
2 - Jim Stynes
3 - David Neitz 
4 - Adem Yze
5 - Steven Febey
6 - Brad Green
7 - James McDonald
8 - Jeff White
9 - Brett Lovett
10 - Todd Viney
11 - Russell Robertson
12 - Stan Alves
13 - Garry Lyon
14 - Greg Wells
15 - Cameron Bruce
16 - Allen Jakovich (the China Southern Airlines Super-Seed)

Entrants based on games played

17 - Gary Hardeman
18 - Steven Smith
19 - Tony Sullivan
20 - Graeme Yeats 
21 - Aaron Davey
22 - David Schwarz
23 - Ray Biffin
24 - Steven Stretch
25 - Stephen Tingay
26 - Travis Johnstone
27 - Brian Wilson
28 - Sean Wight
29 - Matthew Whelan
30 - Andrew Obst
31 - Graham Osborne
32 - Andrew Leoncelli
33 - Nathan Brown
34 - Matthew Febey
35 - Greg Healy
36 - Laurie Fowler
37 - Shane Woewodin
38 - Daniel Ward
39 - Alan Johnson
40 - Paul Wheatley
41 - Rod Grinter
42 - Brad Miller
43 - Peter Keenan
44 - Gerard Healy
45 - Gary Baker
46 - Glenn Lovett
47 - Danny Hughes

48 - Peter Giles
49 - Brent Moloney
50 - Ross Brewer
51 - Andy Lovell
52 - Anthony Ingerson
53 - Greg Parke
54 - Jeff Farmer
55 - Peter Rohde
56 - Denis Clark
57 - Paul Hopgood
58 - Alistair Nicholson
59 - Earl Spalding
60 - Anthony Dullard
61 - Guy Rigoni
62 - Darren Kowal
63 - Simon Godfrey
64 - Anthony McDonald 
65 - Peter Walsh 
66 - Clint Bartram
67 - Matthew Bate
68 - Stephen Newport
69 - Greg Hutchison
70 - Adrian Battiston
71 - Brock McLean
72 - Alan Jarrott
73 - Marcus Seecamp
74 - Shane Zantuck
75 - Clint Bizzell
76 - Ross Dillon
77 - Max Walker
78 - Chris Connolly
79 - Steve O'Dwyer
80 - Carl Ditterich
81 - Russell Richards
82 - Kelly O'Donnell
83 - Bret Bailey
84 - Ricky Jackson
85 - Stephen Icke
86 - Henry Coles
87 - Peter Moore
88 - Simon Eishold
89 - Brent Grgic
90 - Paul Callery
91 - Tony Campbell
92 - Darren Bennett
93 - Andrew Moir
94 - Cale Morton
95 - Nathan Carroll
96 - Kevin Dyson
97 - Graham Gaunt
98 - Paul Johnson
99 - Graham Molloy
100 - David Williams
101 - Tony Elshaug
102 - Ben Holland
103 - Daniel Bell
104 - Shane Fitzsimmons
105 - Shaun Smith
106 - Shane Grambeau
107 - Michael Byrne
108 - Dale Dickson
109 - Matthew Warnock
110 - John Tilbrook
111 - Frank Giampaolo
112 - David Cordner
113 - Michael O'Sullivan
114 - Peter Hamilton
115 - Luke Williams
116 - Des Campbell
117 - George Lakes
118 - Trevor Rollinson
119 - Paul Prymke
120 - Brent Crosswell
121 - Darren Jolly
122 - Sean Charles
123 - Ryan Ferguson

--- Organising committee wildcards ---
124 - Mark Jackson
125 - Troy Broadbridge 
126 - Warren Dean
127 - Liam Jurrah
--- Burgs' AHG.com.au Super Selection ---
128 - Andrew Lamprill

4 comments:

  1. Wow, Simon Godfrey is there... Wow.

    ReplyDelete
  2. No seeding for D Schwartz?? Outrageous. Nevertheless, he will put on an Ivanisevic-style unseeded victory here.
    Bakes

    ReplyDelete
  3. How could Spud lose in the first round ? Greatest set shot from inside the goalsquare in the 50 years !

    ReplyDelete
  4. I voted for Paul Wheatley this round because I once met him at Twister and he seemed like a good bloke, shown by participating in a hearty rendition of Blister in the Sun. I trust this type of reason is suitable for Demonbracket.

    ReplyDelete